![]() David Rensin. All For a Few Perfect Waves. The Audacious Life and Legend of Rebel Surfer Miki Dora. New. Hardcover 475 pages. Biography and photos. Forward by Harry Hodge. SIGNED by the author. $25.95 | ![]() Quinn Haber. Experience Pipeline. 2008 Oversized paperback. SIGNED by Haber. For teens and adults. Experience Pipeline puts you in the middle of surfing’s most famous and dangerous contest, the Pipe Masters event. $15. |
![]() David Aguirre. Waterman's Eye. Emil Sigler - Surfing San Diego to San Onofre 1928-1940. Limited to 575 copies. New. Hardcover 7 1/2 x 9 104 pages. Biography and photos, with thumbnails at rear. Forward by Doc Paskowitz. $35. |
![]() Guy Motil. Surfboards. New. Large hardcover. SIGNED by the Author. $50. |
![]() Many contributors. Ventura County Historical Society - Quarterly V44 #3. New - staplebound. Wonderful stories and photos of early California surfing in Ventura. 40 pages 2000. $16. | ![]() ( - ) Adventure Story Book For Boys. Bumper Book #17. Large hardcover. Beaver Books, no date... c.1940s. Cover is obviously from a Doc Ball photo. Same picture on rear cover. Rather worn and rubbed edges and corners, frayed spine ends. No surfing inside. $65. | ![]() Tom Adler, publisher. Surf Life 32 To O2. Quksilver promotional hardcover book of cool photos. Special Father's Day edition still in shrinkwrap. No dustjacket as issued. $45. |
![]() Chris Ahrens. Good Things Love Water. A Collection of Surf Stories. New. Trade Paperback. "Each story will stoke you..." Greg Noll. $15. |
![]() Chris Ahrens. Joy Rides. Surf Stories. A Collection of Surf Stories -2nd collection by Ahrens. Light wear. Signed. Oversized paperback. $15. |
![]() Chris Ahrens. Kelea's Gift. Surf Stories. A Collection of Surf Stories - 3rd collection by Ahrens. New. Oversized paperback. $15. | ![]() Jim Allen. Locked In. Surfing for Life. Oblong paperback. 1971 reprint. Barnes and Noble. Some edge and corner wear, some rubbing to spine. Some fade to spine. $45. |
![]() Alma Surf. 2004 International Surf Culture Expo in Sao Paulo, Brazil. 2004. Special issue on this event designed by Mike Salisbury. In Portuguese and English. Magazine. New. $20. |
![]() Tim Baker. Waves. Great Stories From the Surf. Oversize paperback. Light wear, light corner wear. $25. |
![]() Doc Ball. Early California Surfriders. 1995 Jim Feuling reprint edition of Doc Ball's famous 1946 classic with photos of early surfing in California. New. The last couple copies I have: The dustjackets have bent edges or some tears. The dustjacket paper quality is down a mite on this edition. Oversize hardcover. DIFFERENT COPY THAN IN SCAN. $30. |
![]() Wayne Rabbit Bartholomew. Bustin' Down the Door. Oversize paperback. Lower right corner creased. $25. |
![]() Willard Bascom. Waves and Beaches - the dynamics of the ocean surface. Small paperback - Anchor Doubleday 1964 - light to moderate wear. Different copy than in scan. $8. | ![]() Scott Bass. Extreme Sports: Surf! Your Guide to Longboarding, Shortboarding, Tubing, Aerials, Hanging Ten and More. Near New - has a remainder mark (marking pen mark on upper or lower page edges). 64 pages in color. Small, slim paperback. $5 | ![]() David Bateson. The Boy with the Golden Surfboard. Small paperback, large cover crease and light wear to edges and corners. Carousel Books in Britain 1973. $30. |
![]() Quentin Blake. Mrs. Armitage and the Big Wave. Out of Print -- cute kid's book. Hardcover in dj, near new. Lightly bumped corners. $20. |
![]() Tom Blake. Hawaiian Surfriders 1935. Hardcover reprint of the classic by Blake. Originally published as Hawaiian Surfboard in 1935. New. $30. | ![]() (Blake) Gary Lynch & Malcolm Gault-Williams. Tom Blake: The Uncommon Journey of a Pioneer Waterman. 274 pp new cloth bound - huge, wonderful book, biography....several hundred photos - several blueprints of boards. Only about 200 copies remain of this landmark, monumental work. New. $85. |
![]() Tom Blake. Tom Blake Surfing 1922-1932. The original Gary Lynch/Tom Adler production. Signed by author Gary Lynch. New condition. 1999. In matchbox case, limited edition. $225. |
![]() Tom Blake. Tom Blake Surfing 1922-1932. The original Gary Lynch/Tom Adler production. Signed by author Gary Lynch. New condition. 1999. $125. |
![]() Joe Brennan. Duke of Hawaii. First printing 1968. Mass market paperback. Light wear, a couple bends to cover and a corner, slight crease along spine. Square and solid. Small bit out of bottom of first couple pages not affecting text. $85. |
|
![]() Corky Carroll. Pier Pressure 2 Surf Bumps. Corky's 2nd Book of his stories. Signed by Corky. Limited to 250 copies. Spiral bound, oversized book. $100. |
![]() Betty Cavanna. Surfer and the City Girl. Ex-Library hardcover. Pictorial cover. Light wear, rubbed corners. Minimal library markings -- three stamps and a name in pen. First Edition. 1981. $30. |
![]() Betty Cavanna. Surfer and the City Girl. Ex-Library hardcover. Pictorial cover. See thru plastic cover glued to endpapers. The usual library markings. Light wear. $20. | ![]() Bruce Channon. Surfing Wild Australia. Australia's Surfing World Magazine (1984). Large in height and width dimensions hardcover...Very Good in same dustjacket with corner tears. $60. |
![]() Jonathan Yonkers Chavarria. Costa Rica. NEW. Great guide to surfing in Costa Rica. Wonderful info, maps, photos. $25 |
![]() | ![]() |
![]() Bolton Colburn et al. Surf Culture - The Art History of Surfing. New. Hardcover in jacket. Designed by David Carson and published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Laguna Art Museum in July 2002. $65. |
![]() Peter Collington. The Coming of the Surfman. Knopf 1993 Pictorial Hard Cover, no dust jacket. Illustrated. Light scuffing, light corner wear. $10. |
![]() James Connor III. Surfing Summer. 1969 ex-library with few library markings, light wear, no dustjacket. Illustrated with several nice photographs. Juvenile fiction. $30. |
![]() Jane Converse. Surf Safari Nurse. 1966 first printing Signet small paperback. Came out during the spate of nurse novels in the romance genre. Light wear. $20. |
![]() Alexis Giorgio Cottavoz. Shutterspeed. A Photographic Voyage. New hardcover. SIGNED. 168 pages. 2006. Alexis surfed Amateur contests starting in 1977 in Santa Barbara, turned pro in 1982. Began filming and taking photos. Great pictures of his journey, 11 years in the making. $35. |
![]() J. M. Couper. Looking For A Wave. 1973 Bradbury Press First American Edition. $20. |
![]() Jerry Cox. On The Lip. Oversized paperback. Fiction. 244 pages. 2007. SIGNED by Author. New. ENDLESS SUMMER meets WALL STREET. Fun stuff! $15. |
![]() John Crossingham & Bobbie Kalman. Extreme Surfing. New. Crabtree Publishing 2004 paperback 32 pages, juvenile. The basic history, surfing, waves, safety, legends (includes Duke, Kelly Slater,and Lisa Anderson), modern stars. $5. | ![]() Gerard Decoster. Surfing Visual Arts. New, but with light bumps from shipping from Europe - oversized paperback, 2005 from Surf Session - surf memorabilia at Guethary museum exhibit October 2005. Very nice, full color, 166 pages. $35. |
![]() John DeCure. Reef Dance. New, hardcover injacket. With stroke of marker pen on (remainder mark) on bottom edge. Fiction. $10. |
Tim de la Vega. Surfing Collectibles Guide - Magazine & Poster Issue. 32 pages, on slick paper, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. All of the surf magazines from the start thru 1969 (and a picture of the 1st issue of each). A short illuminating historical note about each magazine, too. All known 1960's Surf Posters are listed.
$12.95
| ![]() Tim de la Vega. 200 years of Surfing Literature - An Annotated Bibliography. New, oversized paperback. $12. | ![]() Rico de Souza. Boas Ondas. New, oversized paperback in Portuguese. Imported from Brazil. $12. | ![]() Paul Diamond, Editor. Surfing's Greatest Misadventures. New, oversized paperback 282pp Casagrande Press 2006. $12. |
![]() Peter Dixon. The Complete Guide to Surfing. Oversize paperback. New. With remainder mark. $10. |
![]() Peter Dixon. The Complete Book of Surfing. Ballantine 1st printing 1966. Small paperback. Some wear, light soil, rubbed edges. $12. |
![]() Mike Doyle. Morning Glass. The 1st Edition. Oversized paperback. 1994 second printing. Near new. $45. | ![]() Danial Duane. Caught Inside. A Surfer's Year On The California Coast. Light wear to book and jacket. Hardcover with remainder mark. North Point Press 1996. Out of print in hardcover. $10. |
![]() Danial Duane. Caught Inside.A Surfer's Year On The California Coast. Like new. $6. |
![]() Finney and Houston. Surfing, The Sport of Hawaiian Kings. Hugh Keartland - Johannesburg 1966 ... first South African edition. Some wear, usual library markings, in chipped and taped, worn jacket. $85. |
![]() Glen Friedman and C. R. Stecyk III. Dogtown - The Legend of the Z-Boys. Marvelous book! Hardcover, no jacket, as issued. Light storage wear, if any. In shrinkwrap. $30. |
![]() Aurelia Frohlich. Un Ocean dans le Coeur. New hardcover children's book in French. 2005 Surf Session. $15. |
![]() Tony Garcia. (3rd in Series) Sword of the Prophet. 2005. Quality paperback, 283 pages. New. Jihadi terrorist Ali Mansour is on the run for his role in the Casablanca bombings. To stay a step ahead of the Moroccan police he contacts the secretive Dr. Chandran, agent of ‘the Businessman’... Sword of the Prophet is the third of a series of surf thrillers whose action takes place at some of the premier surf spots on the planet. $15. |
![]() Sam George. Surfing, A Way Of Life. Large, coffee table type book published by Mallard Press in 1990. Aaron Chang photographs. New, but with some wear, dustjacket a bit tattered perhaps. Different copy than in scan. $10 |
![]() Ricky Grigg. Big Surf, Deep Dives and the Islands. New. The hardcover edges have some rubbed spots, although still new. Hardcover edition in dustjacket. $30. |
![]() D. S. Halacy, Jr. Surfer! Young adult fiction. 1st printing 1965 Macmillan. Ex-library with usual markings and stamps and pocket. Some wear, light soil, cocked spine. $15. |
![]() Paul Hayden. Last Wave. New. Paperback. 2003 fiction. Review from Surfgirl: [Hayden's] characters are well written, and the females in particular are so strong you feel that you know them. A good book to read when there's no swell. Loan it to your mates. $8. |
![]() Fred Hemmings. The Soul of Surfing is Hawaiian. Surf Stories. New, hardcover in dustjacket. 1997 first edition, first printing. $25. |
![]() Gil Herbert / Toni Stevens. Summer Set/Available. Original paperback... two novels. Surfboard cover. Surfploitation, soft porn. 1966. $25. |
![]() Robbie Hift. Legends of Jeffreys Bay. New oversized paperback 3rd edition 2006. On slick paper with color and black and white photos. $20. |
![]() Robbie Hift. Jeffreys Bay. New. Oversized paperback. 148 pages. 2007. The History of J-Bay, South Africa. Includes some surfing. SIGNED by the author. $30 |
![]() Paul Holmes. Dale Velzy is Hawk. Large, wonderful hardcover biography of the Man himself, with loads of cool photos, in dustjacket. New. 2006. $65. |
![]() Phil Jarratt. THE MOUNTAIN AND THE WAVE. The Quiksilver Story..... limited to 500 copies. Beautiful book in a clam shell case. 320 pages. New hardcover. Signed by Jeff Hakman, Kelly Slater and others. Has extensive sections on Kelly Slater, Lisa Anderson and Tom Carroll, wonderful surf history and photos throughout. Also includes an hour and 40 minute DVD. $250. | ![]() Drew Kampion. Greg Noll. The Art of the Surfboard. Large hardcover in jacket. New. SIGNED by Greg Noll and Jed Noll. $45. |
![]() Drew Kampion. Stoked, A History of Surf Culture. First Edition. Large 216pp hardcover - coffee table book. Near new with some corner wear. Heavily illustrated. 1997 General Publishing. Kampion was editor of Surfer (1968-72) and Surfing (1973-82). $35. |
![]() Tom Kendrick. Bluewater Gold Rush. New. Oversized paperback, almost text only 309 pages. Kendrick's story of becoming a sea urchin diver in order to surf the Channel Islands. "Great book - A wild, emotional ride. Uni, Radon Boats, and surf - some of my favorite things." says famed surfer Gerry Lopez. $15. |
![]() Shelley and Justin Kerr. Kirra & Rincon. Li'l Kids, Big Waves. New. Hardcover. 2005. $12. | ![]() Phil Kettle. Too Cool. Surfing Pro. New, oversized paperback, illustrated by Craig Smith. 44 pages, youngster's series... this one on how cool it is to surf. $2. |
![]() Andrew Kidman & Andy Davis. Way of the Bird. 2004. Hardcover, children's book. New, in shrinkwrap. The combination of Kidman's pristine wave photography and Davis' soulful illustrations has created beautifully evocative imagery to tell the story of a boy meeting an old surfer at the beach, who takes the boy under his wing and teaches him about surfing and being a surfer. $10. |
![]() Frederick Kohner. Gidget. English edition - 1958 - moderate wear, some foxing to pages... in jacket with some scuffing and edgewear, small tear at rear tape repaired. $150. |
![]() Frederick Kohner. Gidget. English Penguin edition 1963. Light wear, with usual yellowing of pages. $30. |
![]() Frederick Kohner. Gidget. 6th printing 1964. New Bantam edition.Spine crease, light soil, light wear. $20. |
![]() Frederick Kohner. Gidget Goes Hawaiian. 1961. 4th printing. Light soil, light wear. $25. |
![]() Carli Laklan. Surf With Me. Hardcover, with No library markings other than the sticker on spine "Library Edition MH" McGraw Hill. Light wear in jacket with light wear, rubbed corners and edges, dampstains, and some soil. 1967 fiction. $35. |
![]() Carli Laklan. Surf With Me. Hardcover, ex-library with usual markings. Some wear and soil, taped on dustjacket. 1967 fiction. $25. |
![]() Francess Lantz. Luna Bay #1 Pier Pressure. Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $4. |
![]() Francess Lantz. Luna Bay #2 Wave Good-Bye. Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $4. |
![]() Francess Lantz. Luna Bay #3 Weather or Not. Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $4. |
![]() Francess Lantz. Luna Bay #4 Oh, Buoy! Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $4. |
![]() Francess Lantz. Luna Bay #5 Hawaii Five-Go! Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $4. |
![]() Francess Lantz. Luna Bay #6 Heart Breakers. Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $4. |
![]() (Luna Bay) Dubowski. Luna Bay #7 Board Games. Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $4. |
![]() John Long. The Big Drop. Oversized paperback. New. Small yellow remainder mark on one edge. $8. |
![]() Leonard & Lorca Lueras. Surfing Indonesia. Periplus guide to Indonesia....wonderfully illustrated. New. $12. |
![]() Leonard Lueras. Surfing, The Ultimate Pleasure. Wonderfully illustrated large 236 page 1984 beauty from Workman Publishing. With a nice bibliography, discography, and movie list. Oversize paperback. Out of Print. Very Good -- different copy than one shown in scan. Light wear, primarliy to edges and corners. $19. | ![]() James MacLaren. Learn To Surf. Oversized paperback. 1997 8th printing. New. $6. |
![]() John McLean. Down The Line. New. Small quality paperback. $15. | ![]() John McLean. Deep Inside. New. Small quality paperback. $15. | ![]() John McLean. Golden Few. New. Small quality paperback. $15. | ![]() John McLean. On The Edge. New. Small quality paperback. $15. |
![]() Stephen McParland. Cowabunga! Gidget Goes Encyclopedic. New. Large, oversized paperback from Australia. B & W photos and photo sections inside. $29. | ![]() Ray Maloney. The Impact Zone. 1966 Delacorte Press, ex-library with usual markings, some wear, slight cock to spine, in dustjacket with rubbing to corners and edges, small tear at one corner. Fiction. While trying to deal with his parents' marital fortunes and his own burgeoning sexuality, fourteen-year-old Jim runs off to Hawaii where he courts death by riding Pipeline. Winner of the 3rd Annual Delacorte Press Prize for an Outstanding First Young Adult Novel. $10. |
![]() Andy Martin. Walking On Water. Oversize paperback. 1991. Near new. $30. |
![]() Andy Martin. Walking On Water. 1991. Hardcover with light wear, in dustjacket with light wear. $45. |
![]() Chris Moran. Global Surf Nation. 112 pages Carlton Books. New. Oversized paperback. Includes several pages each on surfers Lisa Andersen, Kelly Slater, Rizal Tanjung, Mark Occhilupo, Keala Kennelly and others; includes a general tour of the world and some of the famous surf spots. $8. |
![]() Patrick Morgan. Beach Queen Blowout. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. New condition. Paperback. 1971. $30. |
![]() Patrick Morgan. Freaked Out Strangler. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. Bumped corner, small corner crease, scuffed cover, small damp stain upped left on first few pages. Paperback. $35. |
![]() Patrick Morgan. Death Car Surfside. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. Light wear, light crease along spine. Paperback. $35. |
![]() Patrick Morgan. Deadly Group Down Under. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. Light wear, light rubbing at bottom edge and corner. Paperback. $30. |
![]() Patrick Morgan. Too Mini Murders. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. Light wear. Paperback. $35. |
![]() Patrick Morgan. The Girl in the Telltale Bikini. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. Light rubbing to spine and edges, some bends to cover. Paperback. $35. |
![]() Patrick Morgan. Hang Dead Hawaiian Style. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. Light wear, light rubbing at corners, light cock to spine. Paperback. $30. |
![]() Jay Moriarty and Chris Gallagher. The Ultimate Guide to Surfing. Oblong, oversized paperback. 96 pages. Light wear, light corner wear. $15. | ![]() Bill Morris. Stoked! New. 1995 New Sun. Oversized paperback. Fiction. One customer described this as the best book she ever read. $20. | ![]() Vic Morris and Joe Nelson. The Weather Surfer Oversized paperback. Light rubbing, some scuffing, cover bends. $85. |
![]() William Murray. The Sweet Ride. English Edition. Pocketbook paperback mystery that takes place in Malibu. 1968 Sphere Books. Original hardcover was in 1967. Moderate wear, light soil. $20. |
![]() Marg Nelson. Mystery in Hawaii. 1972 2nd printing hardcover, ex-library. (first was 1969) Spine cocked a little, usual library markings, scuffed jacket cover, spine faded slightly. $20. | ![]() Jerolyn Nentl. Surfing. 1978 slim hardcover, ex-library. Good. Juvenile with photos and description of what surfing is. $8. | ![]() Jerolyn Nentl. Surfing. 1978 slim paperback - New. Yes, NEW...found some, totally unused. Juvenile with photos and description of what surfing is. $8. |
![]() Joy Nicholson. The Tribes of Palos Verdes. New oversized paperback - may have remainder mark on edge. $8. |
![]() Editor: Pierre Nouqueret. Perfect Waves. New. Oversized hardcover in dustjacket. Abrams 2004, beautiful waves with and without surfers. $20. |
![]() Walt Novak. The Haole Substitute. Oversized paperback. Light wear. $10. |
![]() Kem Nunn. The Dogs of Winter.Good in VG dustjacket. A few interior pages with ripple or some with bends or creases. First edition.... not collectible. $8. |
![]() Olive and Tophe. Surfland. New hardcover, comic book in color 48pp. 2002 Surf Session. $20. |
![]() Olive and Tophe. Surfland 2. New hardcover, comic book in color 48pp. 2004 Surf Session. $20. |
![]() Ross Olney & Richard W. Graham. Kings of the Surf.Ex-library copy with usual markings, some corner wear, small tear at top of spine, some fading, light soil. 20 chapters on 20 surf legends from Rusty Miller to Ricky Grigg. 1969 from Putnam. |