Books For Sale

NEW ARRIVALS


Mike Hynson. Transcendental Memories of a Surf Rebel. Oversized oblong paperback. The long awaited book by Endless Summer surfer, Mike Hynson. 290 pages. $50.


Marg Nelson. Mystery In Hawaii. Ex-library rebound hardcover. 1969. 151 pages. Light wear, usual library markings, ink stains on spine and rear cover, missing rear endpaper, new endpapers added when rebound. $15.


Carl Thomson. Surfing in Great Britain. Small hardcover 1972. 315 pages. Light wear in jacket with light wear and light soil. $60.

Jessica Dunne artist, Dave Parmenter text. Craft. The Shaping of a Surfboard. Cloth hardcover, Fine Press Book. 2009. New. Only 20 printed. Numbered and signed by the artist. Eight spit-bite aquatint etchings and letterpress,17 pages, 13 in. x 12 in., edition of 20. Published by Simon Blattner, Eastside Editions. $3000.


Gerard Decoster and Alain Gardinier. Surf Collection. Pictorial cover, hardcover 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". 2009. 734 pages. Fat oblong. Great collection of Surf art and collectibles. Over 1000 items. In French. Imported $65.


Nava Young. Surf Food. The Ultimate Surfers Cookbook. Oversized hardcover with pictorial cover. New. 136 pages. 2009. SIGNED by Nava Young. $35.

Stuart Scott. Charlie Don't Surf. But Aussies Do. Oversized paperback. New. 128 pages. 2009. SIGNED by Stuart Scott. Import. $30.

Robb Havassy. Surf Story. LARGE hardcover in dustjacket. New. 421 pages. 2009. WONDERFUL BOOK!! Really. 13 1/2" x 11 1/2". Loads of great stories and artwork and photos by numerous Greats of Surfing, beautifully produced. Cloth spine, decorated hardcover, in jacket. Like nothing you have ever seen. I'm in total agreement with Drew Kampion, who said of it " - lavishly illustrated, majestically presented." Foreign orders will have to add $38. SIGNED by Robb Havassy. From Rick Griffin and Mike Doyle to Peterson/McNaughton and Bill Ogden to everyone in between. $250. Includes insurance and priority mail.

See the magazine page for other New Arrivals: Magazines

** ALPHABETICAL FOR SALE SECTION **


Many contributors. Ventura County Historical Society - Quarterly V44 #3. New - staplebound. Wonderful stories and photos of early California surfing in Ventura. 40 pages 2000. $15.

( - ) Adventure Story Book For Boys. Bumper Book #17. Large hardcover. Beaver Books, no date... c.1940s. Cover is obviously from a Doc Ball photo. Same picture on rear cover. Rather worn and rubbed edges and corners, frayed spine ends. No surfing inside. $35.

Tom Adler, Publisher. Surf Life 32 to 02. Photo book of shots from 1932 to 2002. Made in 2003 mainly as a Roxy promotional book. Indexed with thumbnails in back. Cloth spine hardcover. Introduction by Sam George. New. $15.

David Aguirre. Waterman's Eye. Emil Sigler - Surfing San Diego to San Onofre 1928-1940. Limited to 575 copies. New. Hardcover 7 1/2 x 9 104 pages. Biography and photos, with thumbnails at rear. Forward by Doc Paskowitz. "a rare gem...each of the 72 images reveals something new about the surfboards, lifestyles, and personalities that inhabited the exquisite beaches of this southernmost California surf city in the decades before Worlds War II." Drew Kampion. $35.

Chris Ahrens. Good Things Love Water. A Collection of Surf Stories. New. Trade Paperback. "Each story will stoke you..." Greg Noll. $10.

Chris Ahrens. Joy Rides. Surf Stories. A Collection of Surf Stories -2nd collection by Ahrens. New. Oversized paperback. $10.

Chris Ahrens. Kelea's Gift. Surf Stories. A Collection of Surf Stories - 3rd collection by Ahrens. New. Oversized paperback. $10.

Alma Surf. 2004 International Surf Culture Expo in Sao Paulo, Brazil. 2004. Special issue on this event designed by Mike Salisbury. In Portuguese and English. Magazine. New. $20.

Tim Baker. High Surf. Slight shelf wear. 2007. Oversized paperback. 357 pages, plus two sections of photos. Remainder mark on bottom edge. $18.

Doc Ball. Early California Surfriders. 1995 Jim Feuling reprint edition of Doc Ball's famous 1946 classic with photos of early surfing in California. New. Dustjacket has some rubbed spots, due to storage - and that the dustjacket paper quality is not very good on this edition. Oversize hardcover. DIFFERENT COPY THAN IN SCAN. $25.

Cornel Barnett. Hitting the Lip. Surfing in South Africa. Oversized paperback. 1974. Light wear, light corner wear, light soil. $80.

Scott Bass. Ilustrations by Julie Collins. Girl Vs. Wave. New. Hardcover in dustjacket. $10.

Scott Bass. Extreme Sports: Surf! Your Guide to Longboarding, Shortboarding, Tubing, Aerials, Hanging Ten and More. New. 2003. 64 pages in color. Small, slim paperback. $5

Thomas Blake. Hawaiian Surfriding. Oversized staplebound 1963. 44 pages. Loose center 4 pages, light spine stress, light soil, light corner wear, light rubbing to spine, discolored rear cover. $85.

Tom Blake. Hawaiian Surfriders 1935. Hardcover reprint of the classic by Blake. Originally published as Hawaiian Surfboard in 1935. New. $25.

(Blake) Gary Lynch & Malcolm Gault-Williams. Tom Blake: The Uncommon Journey of a Pioneer Waterman. 274 pp new cloth bound - huge, wonderful book, biography....several hundred photos - several blueprints of boards. A landmark, monumental work. New. $145.

Tom Blake. Tom Blake Surfing 1922-1932. The original Gary Lynch/Tom Adler production. Signed by author Gary Lynch. New condition. 1999. In matchbox case, limited edition. $175.

Joseph Brennan. Duke. The Life Story of Duke Kahanamoku. 279 pages. 1994. Oversized paperback. Lots of black and white illustrations. Slick paper. Light wear. $35.

Joe Brennan. Duke of Hawaii. First printing 1968. Mass market paperback. Light wear, some crease along spine. Square and solid. Blemish at top of cover. $40.

DeSoto Brown. Surfing - Historic Images from Bishop Museum Archives. Oversized paperback with great surf images from the famed Bishop Museum on Oahu. New. 2006. SIGNED by DeSoto Brown. $20.

Gomez Bueno Surf Shop. Gomez Bueno Surf Shop. Small, 4 1/2 x 5 3/4, staple-bound booklet, 24 pages in color of Gomez Bueno's artwork at Galeria de Arte Siboney in Spain, Aug. 2000. New condition. $5.

Nomade, Project Organizer - Bueno Books. Beach Life X Beach Sandals. New. 2007. Bueno Books. Paperback. 118 pages. Beachy artwork/photos by about 20 Japanese artists. 5 3/4" x 8 3/8" Japanese Import. $8.

A.E.Bunting. Surfing Country. Children's Press: Chicago 1974. Light wear, missing free front endpaper. Not an ex-library, which is unusual. $15.

Fiona Capp. Night Surfing. Oversized paperback. Light wear. Fiction. 1996. Different copy than in scan. $15.

Linda Cargill. The Surfer. 1995. Small paperback. Light wear, light corner wear, light spine stress and cover bends. $5.

Corky Carroll. Surf-Dog Days and Bitchin Nights. 1989. Oversized paperback. Light wear, light corner wear, light curling/bends to cover. (Different copy than in scan. Scan of this cover is always off - something about the colors aggravate my scanner?) $30.

Corky Carroll. Surf-Dog Days and Bitchin Nights. SIGNED BY CORKY. 1989. Oversized paperback. Light wear, light corner wear, light curling/bends to cover. (Different copy than in scan. Scan of this cover is always off - something about the colors aggravate my scanner?) $50.

Corky Carroll. Pier Pressure 2 - Surf Bumps. Comb bound, oversized. New. Light shelfwear. No date. 1 of 250 copies. (different number than in scan) $50.

Tom Carroll. The Wave Within. Oversized paperback. (Different copy than in scan.) Light wear, light corner wear, paper yellowing a bit. 187 pages. Ironbark 1994. $20.

Betty Cavanna. Surfer and the City Girl. (Different copy than in scan.) Ex-Library hardcover. Pictorial cover. See thru plastic cover glued to endpapers. The usual library markings. Light wear. $15.

Bruce Channon. Surfing The Chain of Fire. In Search of a Lost Dream. 1986. A Surfing World Publication. Very large hardcover. Light wear, light corner bumps and spine cock. In dustjacket with some scratches and scuffs, and some corner wear. $45.

Linda Chase. Surfing Women of the Waves. Hardcover in dustjacket. New. 176 pages. 2008. Photos by Elizabeth Pepin. Small remainder mark on fore-edge. $20.

Jonathan Yonkers Chavarria. Costa Rica. NEW. Great guide to surfing in Costa Rica. Wonderful info, maps, photos. $25

Patrick Ching and Jeff Pagay. Intro by Rell Sunn. How To Surf wit' Palaka Joe. Some corner wear. $5.

Bill Cleary and David H. Stern. Surfing Guide to Southern California. Oversize paperback 1998 reprint, 35th anniversary edition. New, but with light shelfwear and scuffing. $12.

Stuart Holmes Coleman. Eddie Would Go. 2001 paperback 269 pages. New. With small remainder spot on one edge. The Story of Eddie Aikau, Hawaiian Hero and Pioneer of Big Wave Surfing. $10.

James Connor III. Surfing Summer. 1969 ex-library with few library markings, light wear, light fading to spine, no dustjacket. Illustrated with several nice photographs. Juvenile fiction. $10.

John Conway. Surfing. Oversize paperback. Light wear. 1988. Good how-to with color illus 127pp. $10.

Alexis Giorgio Cottavoz. Shutterspeed. A Photographic Voyage. New hardcover. 168 pages. 2006. Alexis surfed Amateur contests starting in 1977 in Santa Barbara, turned pro in 1982. Began filming and taking photos. Great pictures of his journey, 11 years in the making. $15.

Jerry Cox. On The Lip. Oversized paperback. Fiction. 244 pages. 2007. SIGNED by Author. New. ENDLESS SUMMER meets WALL STREET. Fun stuff! $5.

Trevor Cralle. Surfinary. Oversized paperback. New. Light shelfwear. 2001. 2nd edition. $10.

Ellie Crowe. Duke's Olympic Feet. 2002. Hardcover in jacket. Children's picture book. 44 pages. Like new. $13.

John DeCure. Reef Dance. New, hardcover injacket. With stroke of marker pen on (remainder mark) on bottom edge. Fiction. $10.

Tim de la Vega. 200 years of Surfing Literature - An Annotated Bibliography. New, oversized paperback. $10.
Tim de la Vega. Surfing Collectibles Guide - Magazine & Poster Issue. 32 pages, on slick paper, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. All of the surf magazines from the start thru 1969 (and a picture of the 1st issue of each). A short illuminating historical note about each magazine, too. All known 1960's Surf Posters are listed. $10.

Rico de Souza. Boas Ondas. New, oversized paperback in Portuguese. Imported from Brazil. $10.

Peter Dixon. The Complete Guide to Surfing. Oversized paperback. New. With remainder mark. $5.

Peter Dixon. Men Who Ride Mountains. Oversized paperback. New. With remainder mark. Classic reprint originally from 1969. With new introduction. 2001. 174 pages. $10.

Mike Doyle. Morning Glass. The 1st Edition. Oversized paperback. 1994 second printing. New. $30.

Danial Duane. Caught Inside. A Surfer's Year On The California Coast. Oversized paperback. Light wear, front cover corner crease. $6.

Marie-Claire & Alain Duviella. Le Temps des Bains de Mer. 8 1/2" x 8 1/2" paperback. Illustrated throughout. 104 pages color 2007. Editions Yago. Great pictures of beach stuff. Some corner/edge wear. From France and in French. $10.

Jim Edwards. Wrightsville Beach. Beaches of North Carolina. New. SIGNED by Edwards. Hardcover. 120 pages. 2009. Great beach scenes and some surfing. Coffee table photo book. $30.

Gary Fairmount R. Filosa II. The Surfer's Almanac. An International Surfing Guide. 208 pages. Oversized paperback. 1977. Light wear, light corner wear. Solidly together still.....this one, the glue is not good and gives way and it cracks open -- in fact, it is cracked in the center and slightly at the front cover. Surfing : how, when, where. $15.


Midget Farrelly and Craig McGregor. This Surfing Life. Oblong hardcover. 1965. 138 pages. Light wear, some rubbing to corners and edges. $40.

Jack Finlay. Wind on the Water. 200 pages. Oversized paperback. New. 2006. 3 sections of color photos. Australian. "These are not your typical surf stories but they would undoubtedly appeal to your local surfing hippy!" said editor at surfd.com. $15.

Finney and Houston. Surfing, The Sport of Hawaiian Kings. Hugh Keartland - Johannesburg 1966 ... first South African edition. Some wear, usual library markings, in chipped and taped, worn jacket. $50.

Ben R. Finney and James D. Houston. Surfing, The Sport of Hawaiian Kings. 210 pages. 1966. 1st printing. Seminal history book on surfing. Light wear, light soil, light cock to spine, light rubbing of book edges. INSCRIBED by Finney to Mark Blackburn "Bon Voyage on your surfing book" AND a business card of Finney and handwritten email address. $195.

Scott Forbes, editor. The Atlas of World Surfing. New. Light shelf wear. Oversized paperback. Small remainder mark along one edge. 256 pages. The Atlas of World Surfing maps the major surfing locations of the world....arranged geographically by continent. Included are the best breaks, the best times to travel, detailed maps and essential information for surfers of all ages and skills in search of that perfect wave. $15.

Michael Fordham. The Book of Surfing. Oversized paperback 276 pages. 2008. $15.

Jeffrrey Garcia. Illustrated by Jamis Meckel. Santa Claus and the Molokai Mules. A Hawaiian Island Surfing Adventure. New. SIGNED by Jeffrey Garcia. Hardcover in jacket. 32 pages. 2009. $18.

Sam George, Editor. THE PERFECT DAY. 40 Years of Surfer Magazine. 2001. 167 pages. Large paperback. Light wear. (Different copy than in scan.) $10.

Sam George. Surfing, A Way Of Life. Large, coffee table type book published by Mallard Press in 1990. Aaron Chang photographs. New, but with some wear, dustjacket a bit tattered perhaps. Different copy than in scan. $10

Kerry Germain. Illustrated by Nicolette Moore. Kimo's Surfing Lesson. New. SIGNED by the author. Children's hardcover. 2007. $12.95

Kerry Germain. Illustrated by Keoni Montes. Kimo's Summer Vacation. New. SIGNED by the author. Children's hardcover. 2003. AWARD WINNER: Hawaii Book Publisher's Association - Honorable Mention. $12.95

Kerry Germain. Illustrated by Keoni Montes. Surf's Up For Kimo. New. SIGNED by the author. Children's hardcover. 2000. AWARD WINNER: Hawaii Book Publisher's Association - Award of Excellence. $12.95

Neil Grant. Indo Dreaming. 253 pages. 2005. Fiction. Light wear. $8.

Ricky Grigg. Big Surf Deep Dives and the Islands. First Edition 1998. Oversized paperback. New. $20.

Ricky Grigg. Big Surf Deep Dives and the Islands. First Edition 1998. Hardcover in jacket. New. $35.

Matt Griggs. Surfers. New. Oversized paperback. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with Black and White and Color Photographs. 269 pages An insider's view of a line-up of surfing's most interesting and unique characters. $10.

John Grissim. Pure Stoke. Rubbed edges and spine, light soil, gift inscription to previous owner, some wear, free endpaper clipped corner. 259 pages. 1982. Oversized paperback. About waves, those who surf them, and love surfing. $10.

Raul Guisado. The Art of Surfing. New. Oversized paperback. $10.

D.S.Halacy, Jr. Surfer! Fiction. Hardcover library binding. Ex-library with the usual markings. 2nd Printing 1966. Very good. $10

D.S.Halacy, Jr. Surfer! Fiction. Hardcover in jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings. 3rd Printing 1967. Very good. $10

Paul Hayden. Last Wave. New. Paperback. 2003 fiction. Review from Surfgirl: "[Hayden's] characters are well written, and the females in particular are so strong you feel that you know them. A good book to read when there's no swell. Loan it to your mates." $8.

Fred Hemmings. The Soul of Surfing is Hawaiian. Surf Stories. Oversized paperback. 1999 Thunder Mouth first edition. Light wear, remainder mark on bottom edge. $12.

Fred Hemmings. The Soul of Surfing is Hawaiian. Surf Stories. New, hardcover in dustjacket. 1997 first edition, first printing. $20.

Robbie Hift. Legends of Jeffreys Bay. New oversized paperback 3rd edition 2006. On slick paper with color and black and white photos. $20.

Paul Holmes. Bing Surfboards. SIGNED by Bing Copeland. 192 pages. New, large hardcover. 2008. $60.

Paul Holmes. Dale Velzy is Hawk. Large, wonderful hardcover biography of the Man himself, with loads of cool photos, in dustjacket. New. 2006. $50.

James D. Houston. A Native Son of the Golden West. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light wear, light corner wear, light soil. 1971 234 pages first printing. $125.

Mike Hynson. Transcendental Memories of a Surf Rebel. The long awaited book by Endless Summer surfer, Mike Hynson. 302 pages. Ltd. 1st Edition, signed by Mike and including a Certificate of Authenticity. Also signed by cover artist Lance Jost. Large format, landscape hardcover with special arty canvas covering. Looks like a great read! $350.

Photographs by Don James. Surfing San Onofre to Point Dume 1936-1942. New. Cloth spine hardcover. T. Adler edition. 140 pages. 2008. 3rd printing. $15.

Phil Jarratt. Mr. Sunset. The Jeff Hakman Story. Light wear in dustjacket with light wear/light scuffing. 192 pages. 1992. (Different copy than in scan.) $40.

Bruce Jenkins. North Shore Chronicles. Big Wave Surfing in Hawaii. Oversized paperback. 176 pages. 1990. Light wear, light corner wear. In this memorable account of 17 trips he made to Hawaii's North Shore starting in 1974, Bruce Jenkins — considered the Kerouac of surf writing — profiles the area's elite, the superstars who live to conquer Hawaii's deadliest waves. Here are the egoists, stylists, gladiators, and purists of the sport, from big-wave greats Darrick Doerner and Mark Foo to bodysurfer Mark Cunningham and bodyboarder Mike Stewart. 4 sections of color photos. $8.

Duke Kahanamoku. Duke Kahanamoku's World of Surfing. Light wear, crumpled half-title/title page corner, some foxing/discoloring of endpapers. No genuine dustjacket/but a nice xerox-laminated dustjacket, shown in scan. $100.

Duke Kahanamoku. Duke Kahanamoku's World of Surfing. Ex-library with the usual markings, damage where pocket was removed, light wear, dustjacket in dustjacket cover glued to book - dustjacket is NOT glued to book. $150.

Joelle Kalfon. La Drole de Vie D'un Bidouche. SIGNED by Joelle Kalfon. 70 pages 2006. Editions Yago. Some corner/edge wear due to shipping. From France and in French. Juvenile fiction about a cute little dog at Hossegor. $10.

Drew Kampion. The Lost Coast. 198 pages. 2004. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light wear, light soil. $10.

Drew Kampion. Stoked, A History of Surf Culture. First Edition. Large 216pp hardcover - coffee table book. Near new with some corner wear. Heavily illustrated. 1997 General Publishing. Kampion was editor of Surfer (1968-72) and Surfing (1973-82). $35.

John Kelly. Surf and Sea. Cloth hardcover. 1967 2nd printing. Light fading at bottom, light wear, remainder mark on bottom edge. In jacket with some wear, small chips from top of spine, light scuffing and small creases. $125.

David Knox. Mark Richards. A Surfing Legend. Biography of the Champion. Light cock to spine, light wear. 1992 178 pages. INSCRIBED by Mark Richards to Allan (Allan Seymour). $45.

Frederick Kohner. Gidget. English edition - 1958 - moderate wear, some foxing to pages... in jacket with some scuffing and edgewear, small tear at rear tape repaired. $145.

Frederick Kohner. Gidget. English Penguin edition 1963. Light wear, with usual yellowing of pages. $30.

Frederick Kohner. Gidget. 4th Printing New Bantam edition 1961. Small paperback. 120 pages. Deborah Walley on cover. Bumped bottom right corners, rather bad waterstain to last 40 pages at bottom near spine. $10.

Frederick Kohner. Gidget Goes Parisienne. Small paperback. Light fading to spine, some wear, small corner chips front cover. $10.

Frederick Kohner. Gidget In Love. Small paperback. Some wear, small corner chip front cover. $15.

Frederick Kohner. Gidget. 6th printing 1964. New Bantam edition. Spine crease, light soil, light wear. $20.

Frederick Kohner. Gidget Goes Hawaiian. 1961. 4th printing. Light soil, light wear. $25.

Terry and Heather Kraszewski. Surf Angel. Hardcover. 40 pages. 2009. New. With CD of the book narrated by Kathy "Gidget" Kohner. SIGNED by Terry Kraszewski. $20.

Sanoe Lake. Surfer Girl: A Guide to the Surfing Life. New. 144 pages. 2005. Oversized paperback. By the surfer who starred in Blue Crush. $6.

Francess Lantz. Luna Bay #1 Pier Pressure. Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $5.

Francess Lantz. Luna Bay #4 Oh, Buoy! Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $5.

Francess Lantz. Luna Bay #6 Heart Breakers. Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $5.

(Luna Bay) Dubowski. Luna Bay #7 Board Games. Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Near new. Remainder black marker stroke on bottom edge. 2003. $5.


Craig Lockwood. Peanuts. An Oral Biography: Exploring Legend, Myth and Archetype in California's Surfing Subculture. Pictorial cover, hardcover. 2009. 150 pages. The great story and photos of George "Peanuts" Larson. "Lockwood has...made an important contribution to the social and cultural history of California, hence the nation." Kevin Starr Ph.D. Univ. of Southern California. SIGNED by Craig Lockwood. $35.

John Long. The Big Drop. Oversized paperback. New. Small yellow remainder mark on one edge. $8.

Brian J. and Margaret Lowdon. Competitive Surfing. Pictorial hardcover. 1988. 300 pages. Light wear, light scuffing. $25.

Leonard and Lorca Lueras. Fielding's Surfing Indonesia. Juvenile fiction. Paperback. Light wear. 1996. 302 pages. $15.

Leonard Lueras. Surfing the Ultimate Pleasure. Ex-Library, hardcover of this classic. A bit damaged tho'. Rather rippled from water and dustjacket with chips and wear. Library marks to jacket and stamped at end papers. $20.

Charley & Leslie Lyon. Photos by Blue Max (Patrick Mcfeeley). Jaws Maui. Oversized hardcover. 227 pages. 1999. 2nd printing. Bumped and rubbed corners, light edgewear, in jacket with some wear and curling to edges and corners, small tears and pinholes at top of spine. $12.

James MacLaren. Learn To Surf. Oversized paperback. 1997 8th printing. New. $8.

John McLean. Between Sets. Profiles of the Surfers of the Nineties. Oversized paperback. 1992. 96 pages. Some rubbing to spine and upper right of cover, some corner wear, light spine crease. $12.

John McLean. Riding High. New. Australian John McLean's latest book of fiction, takes place in Hermosa Beach. SIGNED by the author. Small quality paperback. 266 pages. Imported from Australia. $15.

Ray Maloney. The Impact Zone. 1966 Delacorte Press, ex-library with usual markings, some wear, slight cock to spine, in dustjacket with rubbing to corners and edges, small tear at one corner. Fiction. While trying to deal with his parents' marital fortunes and his own burgeoning sexuality, fourteen-year-old Jim runs off to Hawaii where he courts death by riding Pipeline. Winner of the 3rd Annual Delacorte Press Prize for an Outstanding First Young Adult Novel. $10.

Benjamin Marcus. Extreme Surf. New, but with light shelfwear. 2009. 160 pages. A look at the most extreme (and sometimes scariest) places on the planet to take a surfboard with a reasonable chance of surviving, complete with spectacular color photographs and engaging text that captures the true spirit of the sport. $15.

Margan and Finney. The Pictorial History of Surfing. 1970 Hamlyn, Australia. Large hardcover, 322 pages, profusely illustrated. Slight cock to spine, some foxinf to page edges in whole dustjacket with tears and creasing. $45.

Andy Martin. Stealing the Wave. The Epic Struggle Between Ken Bradshaw and Mark Foo. New. Hardcover in dustjacket. Small remainder spot on one edge. 246 pages. 2007. "The mythic story of the bitter feud between the two men who rewrote the rules of big-wave surfing. $10.

Andy Martin. Walking On Water. Oversize paperback. 1991. Near new. $12.

Andy Martin. Walking On Water. 1991. Hardcover with light wear, in dustjacket with light wear. $20.

Taiji Matsuda. Aloha Journey. Hardcover in dustjacket. New. Japanese import. About 45 pages. 2003. $30.

Chris Moran. Global Surf Nation. 112 pages Carlton Books. New. Oversized paperback. Includes several pages each on surfers Lisa Andersen, Kelly Slater, Rizal Tanjung, Mark Occhilupo, Keala Kennelly and others; includes a general tour of the world and some of the famous surf spots. $8.

Patrick Morgan. Beach Queen Blowout. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. New. Paperback. 1971. $20.

Patrick Morgan. Deadly Group Down Under. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. Light wear, light cock to spine. Paperback. 1970. $25.

Patrick Morgan. Death Car Surfside. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. 1972. Light wear, rubbed off bottom right corner and corners of first pages, small star on upper right of cover. Paperback. $25.

Patrick Morgan. The Girl in the Telltale Bikini. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. 1971. Light wear, light bends. Paperback. $25.

Patrick Morgan. Hang Dead Hawaiian Style. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. 1969. Some cover creases, some corner wear, light edge/corner rubbing. Paperback. $15.

Patrick Morgan. Scarlet Surf at Makaha. Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. Light wear, small crease bottom right corner. Paperback. 1970. $25.

Patrick Morgan. Too Mini Murders. (Different copy than in scan.) Operation Hangten series, MacFadden Bartell. 1969. Light wear, light bend/crease to bottom right corner, slight cock to spine. Paperback. $25.

Jay Moriarity and Chris Gallagher. The Ultimate Guide to Surfing. Oblong, oversized paperback. 96 pages. Light wear, light corner wear. $12.

Bill Morris. Stoked! New. 1995 New Sun. Oversized paperback. Fiction. One customer described this as the best book she ever read. $15.

Vic Morris and Joe Nelson. The Weather Surfer Oversized paperback. Light rubbing, some scuffing, cover bends. $50.

Guy Motil. Surfboards. New. 2007. Large hard cover in dustjacket, beautiful photos and wonderful info, by the longtime publisher of Longboard Magazine. $20.

Graeme Murdoch, editor. Surfstories. 15 Years of ASL Magazine's Best Stories. Oversized paperback. New. 120 pages. Light shelfwear. Light soil. No date. $20.

Desmond Muirhead. Surfing in Hawaii. Adie Bayer's copy. 1962. First Edition. A little corner wear, light fading, slight cock to spine. No dustjacket. $145.

Adie Bayer: Co-Founder of the Palos Verdes Surfing Club with Doc Ball in 1935. A. Bayer label pasted on book and a loose business card of his, Adolph Bayer.

Desmond Muirheard. Surfing in Hawaii. 137 pages. 1962. First Edition. Light wear. In dustjacket with edge wear, small tears, chips at corners and front flap split off, but present. One of the cornerstones of surfing literature. $125.

William Murray. The Sweet Ride. English Edition. Pocketbook paperback mystery that takes place in Malibu. 1968 Sphere Books. Original hardcover was in 1967. Moderate wear, light soil. $20.

Peter Neely. Indo Surf and Lingo. New, but with some shelf wear. 1992 edition, perfect bound 144 pages. $10

Jerolyn Nentl. Surfing. 1978 slim hardcover, ex-library with usual markings. Light wear, light soil, light rubbing to edges and corners. Juvenile with photos and description of what surfing is. $8.

Jerolyn Nentl. Surfing. 1978 slim paperback - New. Juvenile with photos and description of what surfing is. $8.

Joy Nicholson. Tribes of Palos Verdes. Hardcover first printing, first edition 1997. Light wear, in dustjacket with light wear and scuffing. Small ownership label on endpaper. $10.

Pierre Nouqueret, editor. Vagues. 162 pages. 2004. Large hardcover. Light wear, in jacket with large tear on front cover lower right. $40.

Walt Novak. The Haole Substitute. Oversized paperback. Light wear. $10.

Kem Nunn. Tapping the Source. Very Good cloth spine hardcover in Good plus dustjacket with tears or rubbed corners. First edition.... first printing. Remainder spray on top edges, tape stains on free endpapers. $30.

Kem Nunn. The Dogs of Winter. Very Good in VG dustjacket. A few interior pages with dogged corners. First edition. 300 pages 1984. (Different copy than in scans.) $8.

Mark Occhilupo. Occy. A Surfer's Year. Oversized paperback. Slight wear. 268 pages. 2000. $10.

Patrick O'Connor. South Swell. Ex-library with usual markings, some staining from spilled drink on page edges and a few interior pages, missing free front endpaper. Hardcover in jacket. 1967. $10.

Ross Olney & Richard W. Graham. Kings of the Surf. No dustjacket. Light cock to spine, ex-library copy with usual markings, some edge and corner wear, light soil. 20 chapters on 20 surf legends from Rusty Miller to Ricky Grigg. 1969 from Putnam. $15.

George Orbelian. Essential Surfing. Mainly a book about surfboard design. New (3rd edition). $15.

Edward Ormondroyd. Broderick. Cute children's book about a surfing mouse. Children's Choice Book Club edition. Small hardcover, no dustjacket. Light wear, some skinned surface on cover. $10.

Jack Owen. Beach Bums. Signet. First printing 1960. Light wear, light spine bend/crease, near Very Good. $15.

Simon Palmer. Don't Jump Off The Pier. The Story of Surfing at Saltburn-By-The-Sea. 135 pages. 2009. Moderate size paperback. New. From Britain. $20.

Mike Parise. The Surfer's Guide to Baja. 110 pages oversized paperback - maps, info, index. New. $20.

Mike Parise. The Surfer's Guide to Costa Rica. 121 pages oversized paperback - maps, info, index. New. $20.

Kent Pearson. Surfing Subcultures of Australia and New Zealand. 1979. 213 pages. Hardcover. Light wear. In dustjacket with light scuffing, small tears and light edge rubbing. $65.

Jean-Etienne Poirier. Dancing the Wave. Paperback, near new. $10.

Jack Pollard. The Australian Surfrider. 2nd impression 1963. Discoloring on cover, light wear. In jacket with some edgewear, small chip out of top front and one inch tear at top, light rubbing to corners and fore-edge. $55.

Compiled by Jack Pollard. The Surfrider. 1968. 144 pages. U.S. Edition of this classic (1963 Australia). Light wear in dustjacket with some edgewear and small chips and a several inch tear on back. $50.

Pete Pomeroy. Wipeout! Small paperback. 2nd printing 1969. Light wear, rubbed spot bottom right corner and a small chip from same location. Different copy than in scan. $5.

Pete Pomeroy. Wipeout! Hardcover in dustjacket. Ex-library with the usual markings, plus missing front endpaper. 1968 juvenile. $8.

Robert Quackenbush. Surfboard To Peril. A Miss Mallard Mystery. Prentice-Hall (1986) first printing of this cute title in the Miss Mallard series. This time the world-famous ducktective rides a giant wave that tosses her unexpectedly into one of her most dangerous cases. 48 pages. Light wear. $10.

Fred Reiss. Surf.Com. Great new fiction -- very funny, heart-tugging in places... great for old surfers and new!. $15

Fred Reiss. Gidget Must Die. Fiction. $15 New oversized paperback. Signed by author.

David Rensin. All for a Few Perfect Waves. The Audacious Life and Legend of Rebel Surfer, Miki Dora. 475 pages. 2008. New hardcover in dustjacket, may have light wear/light soil/remainder mark on edge. $10.

Sam Ryan. 1960's Surfboard Collector and Price Guide. New, oversized paperback 2006. $20.

Sam Ryan. 1960's Surf Magazine Collector and Price Guide. New, oversized paperback 2006. $10.

Brian St. Pierre. The Fantastic Plastic Voyage. 1969. Light corner wear, light wear, some fading to spine. No dustjacket. $95.

Lawrence Schulz. We Surf... Staplebound 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 paperback. 2002 - Far Star Fire Press/Pale Ale Poets Series. Poetry of the surf. 32 pages with a few illustrations. New. $10.

Jane Sears. Surfboard Summer. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1965. A Whitman "teen novel". After the death of her brother, 16 year-old Cindy wonders if anyone in her family will ever be happy again. Then she discovers surfing. Light wear, light wear to corners, yellowed page edges as is often the case with this one. (Different copy than in scan.) $15.

Kevin Short. Trestles. New, cloth hardcover. 28 pages. SIGNED by Kevin Short. $32

Kelly Slater with Jason Borte. Pipe Dreams - A Surfer's Journey. New hardcover with black marker remainder mark stroke on top or bottom page edge. 338 pages Harper Collins/Regan Books 2003. $8.

Don Smith. Surfing the Big Wave. Troll Associates 1976. Pictorial cover, thin hardcover 32 pages color photos throughout. Juvenile. Corners rubbed, some fading, some soil. $25.

Marion K. Stell. Pam Burridge. Angus & Robertson (1992) 204pp hardcover with color plates Near new in same dustjacket. $20.

Mike Stice. Design by David Carson. Wolfgang Bloch. 2008. 176 pages. New, in dustjacket. Light shelfwear. $20.

Mark Sufrin. Surfing. How To Improve Your Technique. Franklin Watts 1973. 66 pages. Ex-library with usual markings and pocket, light wear, in dustjacket with light wear...some soil and sticker on dustjacket cover. $15.

James L. Summers. The Cardiff Giants. Ex-Library Hardcover - usual library marks, some wear, scuffing, pictorial cover, no dustjacket. Westminster Press 1964. $30.

Rodney Sumpter. 100 Best Surf Spots in the World. New oversized paperback. $10.

Rod Sumpter. Today's Top Surfboards. Oversized paperback. New. 158 pages. 2008. $10.

Izzy and Coco Tihanyi. Surf Diva. New Oversized Paperback. $6.

Shaun Tomson. Surfer's Code. New. With small remainder mark on fore-edge. 2006. 192 pages. $12.

Herb Torrens. Paraffin Chronicles. A Surfer's Journey 1960 - 1971. SIGNED by Author. 210 pages. 2003. Oversized paperback. New. $25.

Chris Towery and Matt Pruett. Wavescape. Portraits of the Planets Best Surf Spots. Hardcover in dustjacket. 160 pages. Bumped corners, some wear. In jacket with edgewear. Gift inscription to previous owner. $15.

Fred Van Dyke. Surfing Huge Waves With Ease. Oversized Paperback. 53 pages. Upper corners bumped, light wear. $25.

Fred Van Dyke. Two Surf Stories For Children. Oversized paperback. 62 pages. New. Light shelfwear. 1994. SIGNED by Fred Van Dyke. $15.

Fred Van Dyke. 30 Years Riding the World's Biggest Waves. SIGNED by Author. 1989. Oversized paperback. 105 pages. Light wear, bumped lower corners. $60.

Marc Muguet and Hugo Verlomme. Passion Bodysurf - Le Corps et la Vague. Oversized paperback. New. 126 pages. 2008. $65.

Hugo Verlomme & Laurent Masurel. Bodysurf - Aux Orinines du Surf. Oversized paperback. New. 320 pages. 2002. $80.

James Wagenvoord and Lynn Bailey. How To Surf. Collier Books 1968. Slim, oversized paperback. Photos of Mike Doyle - many by Tom Keck. Light wear, front cover corner crease, light rubbing to spine and cover edges, light soil, penned name on first page. $25.

Udo Wahn & Jami Lyn. Cabo & Coral Go Surfing! Second Edition 2008. Children's hardcover. New. SIGNED by both Author and Illustrator. $18.

Udo Wahn. Illustrated by Hanna Daly. Cabo & Coral's Secret Surf Spot! New. SIGNED by Udo Wahn. Hardcover. 32 pages. 2009. $18.

Lee Wardlaw. Cowabunga! The Complete Book of Surfing. Oversized paperback. 165 pages. 1991. Light wear, light curl to edges and lightly rubbed spine, light fading, light soil. $10.

Matt Warshaw. Surf Movie Tonite! Oversized paperback. 163 pages. 2005. New. $10.

Matt Warshaw. Above the Roar - 50 Surfer Interviews. Oversized hardcover in dustjacket - Waterhouse 1997. Foreword by Shaun Tomson. New condition. $20.

Matt Warshaw. The Encyclopedia of Surfing. 2003. New. $15.

Matt Warshaw. Mavericks. The Story of Big-Wave Surfing. Near new. Light wear. No dustjacket. Large hardcover - Chronicle 2000 ... on the history and present of big-wave surfing. Foreword by Daniel Duane. $12.

Matt Warshaw. Zero Break. 2004 Oversized paperback, illustrated. $10.

Wayne Warwick. A Guide to Surfriding in New Zealand. 2004 Oversized, staplebound paperback. 4th Edition. 64 pages. Light wear, light corner wear. $25.

Allan C. Weisbecker. In Search of Captain Zero. Slight wear, small remainder mark on one edge. Hardcover in jacket. 2001. $10.

Werner. Surfer's Start Up. Oversized paperback. 2nd edition 2002. Near new. $8.

Clint Willis, Editor. Big Wave. Anthology of big wave riding. Oversized paperback from Thundermouth Press 2003. Light wear, small tear at top of spine. $10.

Luke Williamson and Grant Dyson. New Zealand Surfers. Light wear. (Different copy than in scan.) Oversized paperback 2002. 107 pages. $25.

Bank Wright. Surfing California. New copy of this seminal guide to the surf spots of California. Oversized paperback. $12.

Bank Wright. Surfing Hawaii. New copy of this seminal guide to the surf spots of Hawaii. $10.

Jaimal Yogis. Saltwater Buddha. New. SIGNED by Jaimal Yogis. Oversized paperback. 238 pages. 2009. $15.

Nat Young. The Complete History of Surfing. New, with light wear. 2008. Large hardcover in dustjacket. Small remainder mark on edge. 240 pages. $15.

Nat Young. The History of Surfing. New. Oversized paperback. Small remainder mark on edge. 224 pages. Gibbs Smith Publ. $9.95

Nat Young. Nat's Nat and That's That. SIGNED/INSCRIBED to 'Matt' by Nat Young. by Nat Young. Hardcover in dustjacket. Like new. $45.

Nat Young. Nat Young's Book of Surfing. 1979 87 pages. Larger than magazine size hardcover in dustjacket. Light rubbing at corners, in jacket with rubbing and small tears, light soil. $40.

Paul Zindel. The Surfing Corpse. New oversized paperback. Juvenile mystery fiction. A P.C. Hawke mystery. $3

Thad Ziolkowski. On A Wave. 2002 Atlantic Monthly first printing. New hardcover in dustjacket. "....memoir of coming of age under the sun and in the sea..." $10.
View Cart

If you didn't see it above, I may still have it. Shoot me an email. Here are the

*BOOK COVER GALLERIES*

for your editfication and enjoyment. (Ongoing CONSTRUCTION.)

A-B

C

D-G

H-L

M-Q
R-Z




Surfing Books and Magazines bought and sold.

My auction items can be found at: surfbooks.com on Ebay.
At present about 20 books and magazines every five days.

Unlisted Books: I have many other books. Send your wants and I'll let be happy to quote what I have.

Buyers outside the U.S. please contact me for international shipping charges. (Regular u.s. shipping is $4 - which is added on in the shopping cart.)

Joseph Tabler - Books
5650 Riley St.
San Diego, CA 92110



E-mail me at jtabler@san.rr.com

Front Page Books Magazines Bibliography Misc Surf Links